Is Gonanas Fudge Brownie Banana Bread Mix Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, dessert-like loaf mix presents ripe-fruit and fudgy dessert notes with a moist, cake-like crumb and a dense, fudgy center; edges can become chewy when warmed. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, snacks, or desserts, it receives customer praise for ease and consistency, though some note sweetness and occasional dryness issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, iron, potassium, gluten-free oat flour, brown sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin), cocoa powder, vanilla powder, baking soda, baking powder, sea salt, natural chocolate flavor.

Check Gonanas Fudge Brownie Banana Bread Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking