Is Gongcha Classic Milk Tea Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- natural bergamot flavor
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Non-dairy Creamer (corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Skim Milk, Dipotassium Acid Phosphate, Milk Protein Concentrate Powder, Potassium Polyphosphate, Glycerin Esters Of Fatty Acids, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Silicon Dioxide), Dextrin, Brown Xylose Sugar (brown Sugar, D-xylose, Indigestible Maltodextrin), Skimmed Milk Powder, Black Tea Extract Powder No.1, Black Tea Extract Powder No.2, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Bergamot Flavor. Contains: Milk.
Check Gongcha Classic Milk Tea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gongcha Classic Milk Tea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


