Is Good Culture Lactose Free Cottage Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • skim milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly tangy cottage cheese with a smooth, slightly lumpy texture that spreads or scoops easily. Reviewers commonly praise its fresh taste and consistent thickness; people use it on toast, with fruit, in salads, smoothies, or as a base for dips and savory toppings. Texture holds up well in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Whole Milk, Cream, Sea Salt, Lactase Enzyme, Live And Active Cultures (lactococcus Ssp., Lactobacillus Ssp.). Contains: Pasteurized Milk.

Check Good Culture Lactose Free Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichSalad