Is Good Culture Probiotic Cream Cheese Spread Plain Lactose Free?

Description
This cream cheese spread offers a mild tangy flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on bagels, toast, and crackers; reviewers commonly note its fresh tang, consistent spreadability, and overall suitability for dips, sandwiches, and baking, with occasional comments about a slightly more pronounced tartness than traditional brands.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized milk
- cream
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cream cheese spread offers a mild tangy flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on bagels, toast, and crackers; reviewers commonly note its fresh tang, consistent spreadability, and overall suitability for dips, sandwiches, and baking, with occasional comments about a slightly more pronounced tartness than traditional brands.
Ingredients
Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, live and active cultures (Bifidobacterium spp). Contains: Pasteurized Milk.
Check Good Culture Probiotic Cream Cheese Spread Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good Culture Probiotic Cream Cheese Spread Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


