Is Good Culture Probiotic Cream Cheese Spread Plain Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cream cheese spread offers a mild tangy flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on bagels, toast, and crackers; reviewers commonly note its fresh tang, consistent spreadability, and overall suitability for dips, sandwiches, and baking, with occasional comments about a slightly more pronounced tartness than traditional brands.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, live and active cultures (Bifidobacterium spp). Contains: Pasteurized Milk.

Check Good Culture Probiotic Cream Cheese Spread Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping