Is Chunkies Chocolate Chip Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk product
  • butter
  • milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate chips

milk product

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate Chips (20%) [sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin) & Natural Flavour (vanilla)], Interesterified Vegetable Fat (palm & Sesame), Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Milk Chocolate Chips (4%)[sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin) & Vanilla (natural Flavour)], Leavening [ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyro Phosphate], Butter, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Oats Powder, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Emulsifiers (mono & Di Glycerides Of Fatty Acids (palm), Soy Lecithin), Artifiical Flavour (chocolate, Vanilla), Acidity Regulator (acid Calcium Phosphate). Contains : Wheat (gluten), Soy, Sesame, Milk Product

Check Chunkies Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go