Is Good Foods Buffalo Style Chicken Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cream cheese

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly spicy buffalo flavor balanced with creamy, slightly chunky texture. Commonly served warm or cold as a dip for chips, crackers, vegetables, or as a party spread at gatherings, tailgates, and potlucks. Reviewers often note convenient refrigeration, approachable heat level, and consistent, easy-to-serve presentation and reliable flavor across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Chicken Breast (Organic Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning [Organic Dehydrated Onion, Sea Salt, Organic Dehydrated Garlic], Organic Rice Starch, Sea Salt), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk and Cream, Salt, Stabilizers [Xanthan, Carob Bean, and Guar Gum]), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream), Hot Sauce (Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Granulated Garlic), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, and Enzymes), Onions, Garlic, Cayenne Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper. CONTAINS: Milk.

Check Good Foods Buffalo Style Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishMeal Prep