Is Good Foods Chicken Taco Dip With Corn & Jalapeno Peppers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • enzymes
  • reduced fat greek yogurt
  • +2 more

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spicy taco-flavored dip with a creamy base and noticeable chunky texture; pieces add occasional crunch. Commonly used as a party chip dip, sandwich or cracker spread, or topping for bowls. Reviews note convenient ready-to-serve packaging, enjoyable flavor and texture, with occasional comments about variable spice and chunk distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROTISSERIE STYLE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), REDUCED FAT GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, PECTIN, ENZYMES), WATER, CORN, MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALTED EGG YOLK [EGG YOLK, SALT], LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE), WHITE WINE VINEGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED RED PEPPERS, GRAPE MUST, SALT), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, GROUND CUMIN, CHILI POWDER, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC.

Check Good Foods Chicken Taco Dip With Corn & Jalapeno Peppers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepTopping