Is Good Foods Chicken Taco Dip With Corn & Jalapeno Peppers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • reduced fat greek yogurt
  • +2 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spicy taco-flavored dip with a creamy base and noticeable chunky texture; pieces add occasional crunch. Commonly used as a party chip dip, sandwich or cracker spread, or topping for bowls. Reviews note convenient ready-to-serve packaging, enjoyable flavor and texture, with occasional comments about variable spice and chunk distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROTISSERIE STYLE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), REDUCED FAT GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, PECTIN, ENZYMES), WATER, CORN, MAYONNAISE (VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALTED EGG YOLK [EGG YOLK, SALT], LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE), WHITE WINE VINEGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED RED PEPPERS, GRAPE MUST, SALT), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, GROUND CUMIN, CHILI POWDER, GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC.

Check Good Foods Chicken Taco Dip With Corn & Jalapeno Peppers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepTopping