Is Good & Gather 5 Grain Pilaf With Red Quinoa, Buckwheat Groats, Black Barley, Millet & White Rice, 5 Grain Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED WHITE RICE (LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), RED QUINOA, BUCKWHEAT, BLACK BARLEY, MINCED ONIONS, MILLET, MINCED GARLIC, SALT, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM POWDER, CELERY, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTERFAT, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHITE PEPPER.

Check Good & Gather 5 Grain Pilaf With Red Quinoa, Buckwheat Groats, Black Barley, Millet & White Rice, 5 Grain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking