Is Good & Gather 5 Grain Pilaf With Red Quinoa, Buckwheat Groats, Black Barley, Millet & White Rice, 5 Grain Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural chicken flavor
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme modified butterfat
  • natural butter flavor

natural chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED WHITE RICE (LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), RED QUINOA, BUCKWHEAT, BLACK BARLEY, MINCED ONIONS, MILLET, MINCED GARLIC, SALT, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM POWDER, CELERY, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTERFAT, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHITE PEPPER.

Check Good & Gather 5 Grain Pilaf With Red Quinoa, Buckwheat Groats, Black Barley, Millet & White Rice, 5 Grain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking