Is Good & Gather Butternut Squash Mac & Cheese Mezzi Rigatoni With Butternut Squash Puree & a Blend of Emmental, Mozzarella & Hard Cheeses, Butternut Squash Mac & Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • hard grating cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • emmental cheese
  • butter
  • milk

hard grating cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARTIALLY COOKED PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER), MILK, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, BUTTER, EMMENTAL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, RENNET, SALT, CULTURES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, CULTURES), HARD GRATING CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SALT, ONION, CORN STARCH, GARLIC, WHEAT FLOUR, NUTMEG, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Good & Gather Butternut Squash Mac & Cheese Mezzi Rigatoni With Butternut Squash Puree & a Blend of Emmental, Mozzarella & Hard Cheeses, Butternut Squash Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch