Is Good & Gather Butternut Squash Mac & Cheese Mezzi Rigatoni With Butternut Squash Puree & a Blend of Emmental, Mozzarella & Hard Cheeses, Butternut Squash Mac & Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat flour

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARTIALLY COOKED PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER), MILK, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, BUTTER, EMMENTAL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, RENNET, SALT, CULTURES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, CULTURES), HARD GRATING CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SALT, ONION, CORN STARCH, GARLIC, WHEAT FLOUR, NUTMEG, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Good & Gather Butternut Squash Mac & Cheese Mezzi Rigatoni With Butternut Squash Puree & a Blend of Emmental, Mozzarella & Hard Cheeses, Butternut Squash Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch