Is Good & Gather Butternut Squash Mac & Cheese Mezzi Rigatoni With Butternut Squash Puree & a Blend of Emmental, Mozzarella & Hard Cheeses, Butternut Squash Mac & Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white lysozyme
- mozzarella cheese
- hard grating cheese
- pasteurized milk
- emmental cheese
- milk
- rennet
- butter
egg white lysozyme
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PARTIALLY COOKED PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER), MILK, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, BUTTER, EMMENTAL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, RENNET, SALT, CULTURES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, CULTURES), HARD GRATING CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), SALT, ONION, CORN STARCH, GARLIC, WHEAT FLOUR, NUTMEG, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Good & Gather Butternut Squash Mac & Cheese Mezzi Rigatoni With Butternut Squash Puree & a Blend of Emmental, Mozzarella & Hard Cheeses, Butternut Squash Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Butternut Squash Mac & Cheese Mezzi Rigatoni With Butternut Squash Puree & a Blend of Emmental, Mozzarella & Hard Cheeses, Butternut Squash Mac & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
THIN & CRISPY FOUR CHEESE A BLEND OF REAL MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE, ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES WITH A ZESTY ROMA TOMATO PIZZA SAUCE CAULIFLOWER CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE
Simple Truth 5 Cheese With Low Moisture Mozzarella, Provolone, & a Blend of Grated Parmesan, Romano & Asiago Cheeses on a Thin & Crispy Crust Gluten Free Pizza, 5 Cheese
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


