Is Good & Gather Charcuterie Bites Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • uncured genoa salami
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

uncured genoa salami

Dietitian note

Salami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Genoa Salami (contains no nitrates or nitrites added except for those naturally occurring in sea salt and Swiss chard (pork, sea salt, and less than 2% of the following: dextrose, lactic acid starter culture, Swiss chard, spices)), Pepper Jack Cheese (pasteurized milk, jalapeño peppers, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Dried Mango, Dark Chocolate Chunks (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract, salt). Contains milk and soy.

Check Good & Gather Charcuterie Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go