Is Good & Gather Charcuterie Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • milk
  • uncured genoa salami
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • pepper jack cheese
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Genoa Salami (contains no nitrates or nitrites added except for those naturally occurring in sea salt and Swiss chard (pork, sea salt, and less than 2% of the following: dextrose, lactic acid starter culture, Swiss chard, spices)), Pepper Jack Cheese (pasteurized milk, jalapeño peppers, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Dried Mango, Dark Chocolate Chunks (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract, salt). Contains milk and soy.

Check Good & Gather Charcuterie Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go