Is Good & Gather Creamy Peanut Butter Vegan?

Description
Smooth, subtly roasted peanut flavor and velvety, spreadable texture make this spread suitable for sandwiches, toast, baking and smoothies; shoppers commonly praise its consistent creaminess, easy spreading and value, while noting occasional variation in saltiness and occasional separation requiring stirring, with generally favorable online consumer reviews for everyday use overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, subtly roasted peanut flavor and velvety, spreadable texture make this spread suitable for sandwiches, toast, baking and smoothies; shoppers commonly praise its consistent creaminess, easy spreading and value, while noting occasional variation in saltiness and occasional separation requiring stirring, with generally favorable online consumer reviews for everyday use overall.
Ingredients
Dry Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Contains % Or Less Of Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Cot- Tonseed, Soybean), Molasses, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt. Contains: Peanut.
Check Good & Gather Creamy Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Creamy Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


