Is Good & Gather Creole Style Red Beans & Rice Made With Smoked Paprika, Red Pepper & Red Beans, Creole Style Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken broth powder
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED WHITE RICE (PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED RED BEANS, MINCED ONIONS, SALT, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CELERY, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER (CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), MINCED GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPERS, SMOKED PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR (GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), PAPRIKA, OREGANO, THYME, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND RED PEPPER, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Good & Gather Creole Style Red Beans & Rice Made With Smoked Paprika, Red Pepper & Red Beans, Creole Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
Side Dish