Is Good & Gather Dried Sweetened Cranberries Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-tart flavor with a chewy, slightly sticky texture. Commonly used in baking, salads, trail mix, oatmeal, and as a quick snack. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, plumpness, and convenient resealable packaging; some mention occasional variability in moisture and sweetness levels across batches. Packaging size and price are mentioned in many reviews.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tart flavor with a chewy, slightly sticky texture. Commonly used in baking, salads, trail mix, oatmeal, and as a quick snack. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, plumpness, and convenient resealable packaging; some mention occasional variability in moisture and sweetness levels across batches. Packaging size and price are mentioned in many reviews.
Ingredients
Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil. May Contain Egg, Milk, Peanut, Soy, Nuts And Wheat.
Check Good & Gather Dried Sweetened Cranberries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Dried Sweetened Cranberries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Fruit · Dried


