Is Good & Gather Fruit-flavored Snacks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Juice From Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Black Carrot Juice (color), Carnauba Wax, Pectin, Carrot Juice (color), Blueberry Juice (color).

Check Good & Gather Fruit-flavored Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go