Is Good & Gather Light Cream Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • ingredient not in regular cream cheese
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Sodium Citrate*, Salt, Guar Gum, Modified Food Starch*, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor*, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes. * Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese. Contains: Milk.

Check Good & Gather Light Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Good & Gather Light Cream Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBakingSnackingTopping