Is Good & Gather Mild Queso Blanco Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese blend
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth and mildly seasoned, this mild white dip offers a creamy, pourable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for dipping chips, drizzling over tacos or nachos, and as a warm topping for burritos or fries. Customer reviews note consistent mild flavor, easy melting, and convenience; some mention thickness variations occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Corn Oil, Maltodextrin, Jalapeno Peppers, Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Datem, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Good & Gather Mild Queso Blanco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Good & Gather Mild Queso Blanco is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dip · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping