Is Good & Gather Mild Queso Blanco Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese blend

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth and mildly seasoned, this mild white dip offers a creamy, pourable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for dipping chips, drizzling over tacos or nachos, and as a warm topping for burritos or fries. Customer reviews note consistent mild flavor, easy melting, and convenience; some mention thickness variations occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cheese Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Corn Oil, Maltodextrin, Jalapeno Peppers, Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Datem, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Good & Gather Mild Queso Blanco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Good & Gather Mild Queso Blanco is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dip · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping