Is Good & Gather Organic Chocolate Chip Banana Bread Whole Grain Baked Bars Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic natural flavors
- organic chocolate chips
- organic unsweetened chocolate
- calcium
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Fig Paste, Organic Oat Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Invert Sugar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Oat Hull Fiber, Organic Dried Banana, Organic Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Cinnamon, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Monosodium Phosphate, Baking Soda). May contain Tree Nuts.
Check Good & Gather Organic Chocolate Chip Banana Bread Whole Grain Baked Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Organic Chocolate Chip Banana Bread Whole Grain Baked Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Unsalted Plain, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Simple Mills Soft Baked Almond Flour Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip
About this product
Snack · Bar


