Is Good & Gather Organic Nacho Cheese - Flavoured Tortilla Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic skim milk
- organic buttermilk
- organic milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- calcium
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, ORGANIC YELLOW CORN, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER, ORGANIC SAFFLOWER, OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC SKIM MILK.
Check Good & Gather Organic Nacho Cheese - Flavoured Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Organic Nacho Cheese - Flavoured Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece, Pouch


