Is Good & Gather Organic Nacho Cheese - Flavoured Tortilla Chips Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic skim milk
- organic milk
- organic buttermilk
- organic cheddar cheese
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, ORGANIC YELLOW CORN, ORGANIC VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC SUNFLOWER, ORGANIC SAFFLOWER, OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC SKIM MILK.
Check Good & Gather Organic Nacho Cheese - Flavoured Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Organic Nacho Cheese - Flavoured Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece, Pouch


