Is Good & Gather Organic Three Cheese Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic milk
  • organic ricotta cheese
  • organic romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (water, Organic Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Parmesan Cheese (organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Organic Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Sugar, Organic Ricotta Cheese (organic Milk, Organic Vinegar, Sea Salt), Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Dried Onions, Organic Spices, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Good & Gather Organic Three Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Good & Gather Organic Three Cheese Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping