Is Good & Gather Penne Rigate Corn & Rice Blend Pasta Vegan?

Description
The penne has a mild, neutral flavor with a slightly grainy, tender texture that holds sauces moderately well. Reviewers commonly note reliable shape and quick cooking, using it in pasta salads, casseroles, baked dishes, and soups; some report variability in doneness and a tendency to soften if overcooked during preparation.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The penne has a mild, neutral flavor with a slightly grainy, tender texture that holds sauces moderately well. Reviewers commonly note reliable shape and quick cooking, using it in pasta salads, casseroles, baked dishes, and soups; some report variability in doneness and a tendency to soften if overcooked during preparation.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Mono and Diglycerides.
Check Good & Gather Penne Rigate Corn & Rice Blend Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Penne Rigate Corn & Rice Blend Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
GF Pasta
It’s good with your favorite sauce or maybe little garlic and parmigiana in a frying pan.

Similar Products
Where to buy
Good & Gather Penne Rigate Corn & Rice Blend Pasta is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Piece


