Is Good & Gather Penne Rigate Corn & Rice Blend Pasta Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The penne has a mild, neutral flavor with a slightly grainy, tender texture that holds sauces moderately well. Reviewers commonly note reliable shape and quick cooking, using it in pasta salads, casseroles, baked dishes, and soups; some report variability in doneness and a tendency to soften if overcooked during preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Mono and Diglycerides.

Check Good & Gather Penne Rigate Corn & Rice Blend Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

GF Pasta

It’s good with your favorite sauce or maybe little garlic and parmigiana in a frying pan.

good value
memonga
memonga•May 13, 2021

Where to buy

Good & Gather Penne Rigate Corn & Rice Blend Pasta is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish