Is Good & Gather Pimento Cheese Dip, Pimento Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, MUS- TARD FLOUR), PIMENTOS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORS, HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GRANU- LATED GARLIC), SALT, SPICES, NISIN PREPARATION (TO PRESERVE QUALITY), CITRIC ACID.
Check Good & Gather Pimento Cheese Dip, Pimento against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Pimento Cheese Dip, Pimento in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


