Is Good & Gather Pimento Cheese Dip, Pimento Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, MUS- TARD FLOUR), PIMENTOS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORS, HOT SAUCE (AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GRANU- LATED GARLIC), SALT, SPICES, NISIN PREPARATION (TO PRESERVE QUALITY), CITRIC ACID.

Check Good & Gather Pimento Cheese Dip, Pimento against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping