Is Good & Gather Pita Chips Sea Salt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- riboflavin
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iron, Potassium, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid) Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil And/or High-oleic Sunflower Oil. Fermented Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Honey, Malted Barley Flour, Yeast. Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant), Sunflower Lecithin (emulsifier), Rosemary Extract (antioxidant), Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner). Contains Wheat Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Milk And Soy Ingredients
Check Good & Gather Pita Chips Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Pita Chips Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


