Is Good & Gather Protein Snack Bars S'mores Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic milk
- milk protein isolate
organic milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Milk Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Sugar, Chicory Root Fiber, Organic Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Natural Flavor), Pea Protein, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Glycerin, Organic Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Marshmallows (tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Protein, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Organic Canola Oil, Organic Milk, Organic Cocoa, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Soy Lecithin, Salt, Cocoa, Organic Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Good & Gather Protein Snack Bars S'mores against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Protein Snack Bars S'mores in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Snack · Bar


