Is Good & Gather Salsa Con Queso Dip Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, smooth dip with a warm, savory flavor often used for chips, nachos, and as a topping for tacos or baked potatoes. Reviewers commonly note convenient reheating, jar packaging, and good value; opinions vary on intensity, with some finding the taste mild while others describe it as slightly processed overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese blend
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth dip with a warm, savory flavor often used for chips, nachos, and as a topping for tacos or baked potatoes. Reviewers commonly note convenient reheating, jar packaging, and good value; opinions vary on intensity, with some finding the taste mild while others describe it as slightly processed overall.
Ingredients
Water, Cheese Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Corn Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Maltodextrin, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Datem, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract And Paprika Extract (for Color). Contains Milk.
Check Good & Gather Salsa Con Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Salsa Con Queso Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Good & Gather Salsa Con Queso Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


