Is Good & Gather Salsa Con Queso Dip Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, smooth dip with a warm, savory flavor often used for chips, nachos, and as a topping for tacos or baked potatoes. Reviewers commonly note convenient reheating, jar packaging, and good value; opinions vary on intensity, with some finding the taste mild while others describe it as slightly processed overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth dip with a warm, savory flavor often used for chips, nachos, and as a topping for tacos or baked potatoes. Reviewers commonly note convenient reheating, jar packaging, and good value; opinions vary on intensity, with some finding the taste mild while others describe it as slightly processed overall.
Ingredients
Water, Cheese Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Corn Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Maltodextrin, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Datem, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract And Paprika Extract (for Color). Contains Milk.
Check Good & Gather Salsa Con Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Salsa Con Queso Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Good & Gather Salsa Con Queso Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


