Is Good & Gather Three Cheese Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor and creamy, smooth texture suit stovetop or oven use; commonly poured over pasta, layered in casseroles, or used for dipping. Reviewers praise convenience and overall value while noting mixed opinions on richness and consistency—some find it milder or thinner than premium brands, while others appreciate easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes, Sugar, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Vegetable Oil, (corn And/or Cottonseed And/or Soybean), Salt, Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Whey, Salt, Distilled Vinegar), Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Parmesan Cheese, (part-skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices (basil, Oregano, Spice), Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Good & Gather Three Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Good & Gather Three Cheese Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingOn The Go