Is Good & Gather Three Cheese Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • whey
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • enzyme

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor and creamy, smooth texture suit stovetop or oven use; commonly poured over pasta, layered in casseroles, or used for dipping. Reviewers praise convenience and overall value while noting mixed opinions on richness and consistency—some find it milder or thinner than premium brands, while others appreciate easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes, Sugar, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Contains Less Than 1% Of: Vegetable Oil, (corn And/or Cottonseed And/or Soybean), Salt, Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Whey, Salt, Distilled Vinegar), Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Parmesan Cheese, (part-skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices (basil, Oregano, Spice), Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Good & Gather Three Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Good & Gather Three Cheese Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingOn The Go