Is Good & Gather Tomato, Basil & Garlic Vegan?

Description
Good Gather tomato basil garlic is a delicious tomato pasta sauce imported from Italy. Made with tomatoes and extra virgin olive oil, it offers a rich and creamy texture to the traditional Italian sofrito base. This ready-to-eat sauce comes in a 24.3-ounce size, perfect for various meals. It pairs exceptionally well with mozzarella sticks, spaghetti, and even spaghetti frittata. While no specific information is available about what people say about the product, its quality and authenticity can be expected given its Italian origin.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Good Gather tomato basil garlic is a delicious tomato pasta sauce imported from Italy. Made with tomatoes and extra virgin olive oil, it offers a rich and creamy texture to the traditional Italian sofrito base. This ready-to-eat sauce comes in a 24.3-ounce size, perfect for various meals. It pairs exceptionally well with mozzarella sticks, spaghetti, and even spaghetti frittata. While no specific information is available about what people say about the product, its quality and authenticity can be expected given its Italian origin.
Ingredients
Tomato puree (Water, Tomato paste), Diced tomatoes in tomato juice, vegetable oil (Cottonseed and/or canola and/or soybean), Contains less than 1% of: Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated garlic, Dehydrated parsley, spices (Basil, Spice), Citric acid, Natural flavor.
Check Good & Gather Tomato, Basil & Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Tomato, Basil & Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Good & Gather Tomato, Basil & Garlic is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


