Is Good & Gather Uncured Bacon-Wrapped Hot Honey Chicken Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • part skim mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Smoked Bacon* (pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Cherry Powder), Chicken, Honey, Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzyme), JalapeÑos, Hot Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Peppers, Salt), Brown Sugar, Red Pepper Flakes, Modified Food Starch, Dates. Contains Milk.

Check Good & Gather Uncured Bacon-Wrapped Hot Honey Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweetSavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
Snacking