Is Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon and Gouda Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cottage cheese
  • gouda cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, custard-like bites deliver a savory, slightly smoky and mild note with tender, creamy centers and firmer edges. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks and reheating, reviewers note café-comparable taste and convenience while reporting occasional uneven heating, inconsistent filling distribution, variable saltiness, and packaging quality by shoppers in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cottage cheese (cultured nonfat milk, milk, nonfat milk, contains less than 2% of: whey, salt, maltodextrin, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural flavors, vitamin A palmitate, carbon dioxide (to preserve freshness), enzyme), eggs (eggs, water), Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, natamycin (mold inhibitor)), Gouda cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color), powdered cellulose (to prevent caking)), uncured bacon pieces (pork, water, cane sugar, cultured celery juice (celery juice, cultures, sea salt), cherry powder), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavors), rice starch, corn starch, distilled white vinegar (diluted with water to 4% acidity), salt, canola oil, hot sauce (distilled vinegar, red pepper, salt). Contains: egg, milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites Uncured Bacon and Gouda against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep