Is Kirkland Signature Chicken Sausage Parmesan and Cracked Black Pepper Lactose Free?

Description
Savory, slightly sharp flavor with a noticeable spicy bite; texture is firm yet moist, slicing cleanly for sandwiches or pizza. Consumers commonly use it in pastas, grilling, breakfast sauté, or sheet-pan dinners. Reviews note consistent seasoning and versatility, with occasional comments about variable size and greasiness across batches and portability.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
- romano cheese blend
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly sharp flavor with a noticeable spicy bite; texture is firm yet moist, slicing cleanly for sandwiches or pizza. Consumers commonly use it in pastas, grilling, breakfast sauté, or sheet-pan dinners. Reviews note consistent seasoning and versatility, with occasional comments about variable size and greasiness across batches and portability.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chicken, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan and Romano Cheese Blend (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin), Contains 2% or less of: Cracked Black Pepper, Kosher Salt, Dried Citrus Pulp, Extract of Rosemary, Vinegar, Natural Pork Casing. CONTAINS: Milk.
Check Kirkland Signature Chicken Sausage Parmesan and Cracked Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Chicken Sausage Parmesan and Cracked Black Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock 12 count
Kirkland Signature Cashew Clusters with Almonds and Pumpkin Seeds
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
About this product
Poultry · Piece


