Is Good & Gather Uncured Genoa Salami, Provolone Cheese & Roasted Almonds, Uncured Genoa, Provolone, Roasted Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pork
- uncured genoa salami
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavors
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
UNCURED GENOA SALAMI (NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER): PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL), WINE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. PROVOLONE CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES. ROASTED ALMONDS: ALMONDS.
Check Good & Gather Uncured Genoa Salami, Provolone Cheese & Roasted Almonds, Uncured Genoa, Provolone, Roasted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good & Gather Uncured Genoa Salami, Provolone Cheese & Roasted Almonds, Uncured Genoa, Provolone, Roasted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz
Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz - Good & Gather™
Dark Chocolate Almonds - 13oz - Good & Gather™
About this product
Meat · Slice


