Is Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz Vegan?

Description
Compact snack packs deliver savory, smoky and creamy flavor contrasts with firm, chewy and crunchy textures, suited for on-the-go eating, lunchboxes, or casual entertaining. Customers praise portability, flavor balance and convenient single-serve packaging, while noting modest portion size and occasional variability in freshness or firmness between packs and value concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- gouda cheese gouda cheese
- genoa salami pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Compact snack packs deliver savory, smoky and creamy flavor contrasts with firm, chewy and crunchy textures, suited for on-the-go eating, lunchboxes, or casual entertaining. Customers praise portability, flavor balance and convenient single-serve packaging, while noting modest portion size and occasional variability in freshness or firmness between packs and value concerns.
Ingredients
Genoa Salami Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Spices, Rosemary Extract, Sodium Ascorbate, Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite.,Roasted, Salted Almonds Ingredients: Almonds, Corn Oil, Salt.,Gouda Cheese Ingredients: Gouda Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking).
Check Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


