Is Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz Dairy Free?

Description
Compact snack packs deliver savory, smoky and creamy flavor contrasts with firm, chewy and crunchy textures, suited for on-the-go eating, lunchboxes, or casual entertaining. Customers praise portability, flavor balance and convenient single-serve packaging, while noting modest portion size and occasional variability in freshness or firmness between packs and value concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- gouda cheese gouda cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Compact snack packs deliver savory, smoky and creamy flavor contrasts with firm, chewy and crunchy textures, suited for on-the-go eating, lunchboxes, or casual entertaining. Customers praise portability, flavor balance and convenient single-serve packaging, while noting modest portion size and occasional variability in freshness or firmness between packs and value concerns.
Ingredients
Genoa Salami Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Spices, Rosemary Extract, Sodium Ascorbate, Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite.,Roasted, Salted Almonds Ingredients: Almonds, Corn Oil, Salt.,Gouda Cheese Ingredients: Gouda Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking).
Check Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Snacking Bistro Bites with Genoa Salami, Gouda & Salted Almonds - 2.8oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


