Is Good Health Inc. Kettle Style Avocado Oil Potato Chips Barbecue -- 5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These 5-oz kettle-style barbecue potato chips deliver a bold smoky-sweet barbecue flavor and a firm, kettle-crisp crunch. Reviewers note consistent crunchiness, occasional uneven seasoning, and satisfying bite. Common uses include solo snacking, pairing with sandwiches, or serving alongside dips at casual gatherings; the bag suits single-serve sharing and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Avocado Oil, Sugar, Salt, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Extractives Of Paprika

Check Good Health Inc. Kettle Style Avocado Oil Potato Chips Barbecue -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Good Health Inc. Kettle Style Avocado Oil Potato Chips Barbecue -- 5 oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostTargetAussie Health

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish