Is Good Health Inc. Veggie Stix® Sea Salt -- 1 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • high oleic expeller pressed sunflower oil

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Dehydrated Potato, High Oleic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil Or Safflower Oil, Rice Flour, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Tomato, Green Pepper, Parsley, Spinach, Celery), Vegetable Extracts For Coloring (Paprika, Turmeric, Radish, Apple, Blackcurrant), Potassium Chloride, Nutrients From A Proprietary Blend Of Vegetables (Spinach, Broccoli, Carrot, Tomato, Beet, Shiitake Mushroom), Sea Salt, May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Also Made On Shared Equipment With Items That Contain Dairy, Made In A Nut Free Facility, May Contain Traces Of Wheat, Also Made On Shared Equipment With Items That Contain Dairy, Made In A Nut Free Facility

Check Good Health Inc. Veggie Stix® Sea Salt -- 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Good Health Inc. Veggie Stix® Sea Salt -- 1 oz is available at 2 retailers

KrogerVitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishDipping