Is Good Health Veggie Chips Sea Salted Potato Baked Snack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potato, Potato Starch, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil Or Safflower Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Tomato, Turmeric (for Color), Dehydrated Spinach, Dehydrated Parsley, Dehydrated Green Pepper, Dehydrated Oregano, Radish Extract (for Color), Carrot Extract (for Color), Paprika Extract (for Color), Sea Salt. Made On Shared Equipment With Products That Contain Milk.

Check Good Health Veggie Chips Sea Salted Potato Baked Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go