Is Good Hemp Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose ester
  • natural flavouring
  • tricalcium phosphate

sucrose ester

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hemp Cream (3 %), Grape Juice Extract Concentrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Emulsifier (Sucrose Ester), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavouring (Vanilla). Sea Salt. Vitamin D2.

Check Good Hemp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastSmoothie