Is GOOD HUMOR, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT* ICE CREAM BAR WITH CHOCOLATEY COATING Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cream
- milk
- milk chocolate flavored coating
- nonfat milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILK, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (VANILLIN), SALT], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check GOOD HUMOR, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT* ICE CREAM BAR WITH CHOCOLATEY COATING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOOD HUMOR, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT* ICE CREAM BAR WITH CHOCOLATEY COATING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Halo Top Vanilla Bean Light Ice Cream 1 Pint - 16 Oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Stick


