Is GOOD HUMOR, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT* ICE CREAM BAR WITH CHOCOLATEY COATING Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILK, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (VANILLIN), SALT], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check GOOD HUMOR, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT* ICE CREAM BAR WITH CHOCOLATEY COATING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? GOOD HUMOR, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT* ICE CREAM BAR WITH CHOCOLATEY COATING | Spoonful